Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a chain of 8 carbons with a hydroxyl group (-OH) on the first and second carbons. A humectant and skin conditioning agent that lends moisturization, emollience and wetting properties to many cosmetic solutions. It also function as a stabilizer and has been shown to increase the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives.

Empty attachment or post type not equal 'attachment'

Comments are closed.