Hamamelis Virginiana Water

Native to North America, witch hazel is a shrub that grows to between 10–26 feet tall. Botanically named Hamamelis virginiana. One of the most popular uses for witch hazel in skin care is to fight acne. It has strong astringent properties, absorbs oil from the skin, and fights against the bacteria that cause acne. The extract has high levels of tannins, which exhibit the astringent properties, but also offer antioxidant protection.

Empty attachment or post type not equal 'attachment'

Comments are closed.