Panthenol

D-Panthenol is inactive but is readily converted to pantothenic acid in the skin. Pantothenic acid, also known as vitamin B5, as well as the "anti-stress vitamin", is then incorporated as an important component in the energy cycle of the cell. Panthenol soothes, softens and moisturizes the skin, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Its exfoliating properties fight radicals and promote new skin cells to consistently regenerate, offering a more youthful, fresh appearance. Moreover, panthenol has plumping and moisturizing benefits that penetrate the upper layer of the skin's surface. Panthenol, works by being absorbed into the skin. The key with Panthenol is keeping that moisture underneath the surface of the skin. This moisture absorption has the effect of “filling out” the area to which it is applied, naturally stretching the skin, erasing fine lines around the eyes and mouth and reducing severity of wrinkles. When used as part of a daily skin care maintenance system, Panthenol can make a big difference in the overall look of your skin.

Empty attachment or post type not equal 'attachment'

Comments are closed.